Topic: Rotorua Residents -- c1890 to 1899

Topic type:

Select List from Wises New Zealand Post Office Directory and the Electoral Roll, 1893.

Name Employment or Description of Person    
Aimer, Edmund Baxter Schoolmaster at Te Awahou McRae, Joseph Hotelkeeper
Allom, Alfred F. Veterinary Surgeon Maihi, Te Rangikaheke Native Freeholder
Atkinson, R. Blackett Billiard Marker Marchessan, Isaac  Coachdriver 
Banyard, Charles Hairdresser Martin, Mary  Waitress 
Bartlett, George Roche Driver Mayes, Richard  Groom 
Becker, Rev. John RC Meyers, William  Coachdriver 
Bell, Robert Moore Builder Mitchell, H. W.  Com. Agent & Interpreter 
Bell, William John Carpenter Moore, Wallis  Cook 
Bird, W Storekeeper Mossman, Charles  Carpenter 
Black, Alfred Charles Mill Manager -- Rotoiti Munro, Joseph  Draper 
Blythe, John C. Road Surveyor Murphy, Denis Road Overseer
Brennan, Arthur M. Fruiterer Murray, William Police Constable
Brent, Stephen T. *Boarding House Owner Neary, Thomas B. Cook
Brinkley, Rebecca Boarding House Proprietor Neill, James Carpenter
Brown, Samuel Baker Nicol, Alexander Contractor
Burt, Henry Native Agent Nicol, Alexander James Bridge Carpenter
Bussey, Henry Linesman Olsen, Charles Anton Telegraphist
Butt, William Alfred Native Agent O'Neil, John Storeman
Cahill, Timothy Police Constable Parsonage, Douglas J. Waiter
Campney, James Storekeeper Patterson, Edward Sawyer
Campney, William George Cordial Maker Pearson, Annie Lady Help
Carless, Thomas Carpenter Penny, James Sawyer
Carlyle, Thomas Groom Pinker, Herbert Labourer
Carr, William Thomas Coach Proprietor Price, William Builder
Clarke, C. A. C. Cordial Maker Protheroe, Phillip Castle Draughtsman
Clayton, Charles Surveyor Purcell, William K. Carpenter
Corlett, Benjamin Stott Architect Ramsay, John Linesman
Crawford, Peter A. Compositor Reid, John L. Settler
Croker, William Gardener Robertson, James Groom
Curtes, Richard Overseer Robertson, Edwin Coach Proprietor
Dalbeth, John Farmer Robinson, Thomas J Teacher
Dansey, Roger Delamere *Postmaster Robinson, Leonard Farmer
Dawbin, Edward J. Storekeeper Rogers, William Storekeeper
Douglas, Edward R Settler Roper, John Gardener
Downey, Mary K. Dressmaker Rose, Edwin  Baker 
Duncan, John Butcher Rose, William  Labourer 
Edwards, B. F. J. Interpreter Ross, Edward O.  Farmer 
Everson, John M. Coach Painter Ross, Henry D.  Telegraphist 
Fitzgerald, Thomas Carpenter Rumlett, Joseph  Carpenter 
Fortune, R. H. M. Storekeeper Russell, William  Barman 
Gardiner, Walter Telegraphist Rutherford, Barbara  Companion 
Ginders, Alfred, Dr Govt. Medical Officer at the Sanatorium Samson, Frederick  Baker 
Gordon, William Shannon Gentleman Selby, Mary R.  School Teacher 
Graham, Mrs Robt. Lakehouse Hotel Severin, Julius  Merchant 
Griffiths, Richard Storekeeper Shiel, Richard J.  Butcher 
Hall, Emily Bath Attendant Spencer, Frederick Hamilton  Reverend 
Hall, John James Henry Painter & Native Agent Squinobal, Joseph  Groom 
Hall, William Govt. Bath Keeper Stanley, James  Butcher 
Heerdegen, Henry & Catherine Settlers Sullivan, Eugene  Sawyer 
Holierhoek, Rev. Adrian RC Taylor, James  Hotel-keeper 
Karl, John Settler Te Wharekuka  Freeholder 
Keys, John James Carpenter Thom, Percival  Clerk 
King, Rt Manager Lakehouse Hotel Thom, William A  Clerk 
Kirk, Henry Grazier Thomas, Charles  Baker 
Larkin, Jeremiah Bootmaker Turner, John  Coachman 
Liston, John Bath Keeper Ure, William  Carpenter 
Lorrigan, W Blacksmith Warbrick, Alfred Pachett  Builder 
McAuley, George Mechanic Warner, Edward  Settler 
McCabe, Martin Blacksmith Watson, Robert H.  Baker 
McCrory, Patrick Boarding House Way, Herbert Fitzgerald  Farmer at Te Mu 
McDonald, Herbert Guide [Tourist Guide] Webber, Joseph W.  School Teacher 
McFadgen, Hugh L. Saddler Willcocks, Edward Smyth  Interpreter 
McGeary, Eliza Laundress Wilson, William  Bushman 
McIlroy, Patrick J Coachdriver Woodhouse, Patrick Labourer 
McKenzie, John Farmer Wrigley, Thomas Merchant 
McLeod, William Gentleman Yates, Alfred Albert Interpreter
McMillan, Archibald Settler Young, Catherine Boarding-House Keeper 
McNamara, Michael Surfaceman Young, Robert C. Bootmaker

 

To see a complete list on the electoral rolls go to Ancestry.com via the Library HiP Computer Catalogue. NZ Electoral Rolls from 1853-1981

Discuss This Topic

There are 0 comments in this discussion.

join this discussion

Tags